In a statement, Governor Josh Shapiro explained:
When the USDA abruptly terminated our agreement without cause, they ripped away a reliable source of income for 189 Pennsylvania farms — and cut off funding that would have helped provide over 4.4 million meals to families across the Commonwealth. That’s not just bad policy — it’s a broken promise. A deal is a deal, and I’ve taken legal action today to ensure the federal government honors its commitment to Pennsylvania.
Under 2 CFR § 200.340, a federal agency may terminate funding “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” However, Wednesday’s lawsuit argues that the cancellation of the LFPA25 Agreement violated the Administrative Procedure Act, which allows courts to hold agency actions unlawful if they are deemed to be “arbitrary” or “capricious,” Here, Pennsylvania claims the USDA failed to explain which agency